LMG Life Sciences Awards 2019 – shortlists announced

The shortlist for the seventh annual LMG Life Sciences awards has been announced. For the 2019 nominees, please see below.

The award ceremony will take place on Wednesday, September 18 2019 at Essex House in New York. To reserve your place, please email Nick Heath on nheath@managingip.com or call +44 (0) 20 7779 8692.

There will be a cocktail reception at 6.30pm and the ceremony starts at 7.30pm. Formal dress for the event is business attire.

Regulatory

Regulatory Attorney of the Year: FDA Pharmaceuticals

Albert Cacozza, Ropes & Gray
David Fox, Hogan Lovells
Coleen Klasmeier, Sidley Austin
Daniel Kracov, Arnold & Porter
Josephine Torrente, Hyman Phelps & McNamara

Regulatory Attorney of the Year: FDA Medical Devices

Jonathan Kahan, Hogan Lovells
Gregory Levine, Ropes & Gray
Vernessa Pollard, McDermott Will & Emery
Paul Rubin, Debevoise & Plimpton
Jeffrey Shapiro, Hyman Phelps & McNamara

Regulatory Attorney of the Year: Pricing & Reimbursement

Alice Valder Curran, Hogan Lovells
Jeff Handwerker, Arnold & Porter
Paul Radensky, McDermott Will & Emery
John Shakow, King & Spalding
Allison Shuren, Arnold & Porter

US Rising Star – Regulatory

Jacqueline Berman, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Mahnu Davar, Arnold & Porter
Serra Schlanger, Hyman Phelps & McNamara
Christopher Schott, Hogan Lovells

Regulatory Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter
Covington & Burling
Hogan Lovells
Hyman Phelps & McNamara
Sidley Austin

Regulatory Firm to Watch

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld 
Debevoise & Plimpton
Lassman Law+Policy
Mayer Brown

Financial & Corporate

Corporate Attorney of the Year

Laura Berezin, Cooley
Stuart Cable, Goodwin Procter
Stuart Falber, WilmerHale
Peter Handrinos, Latham & Watkins
Asher Rubin, Hogan Lovells

Licensing & Collaboration Attorney of the Year

Adam Golden, Hogan Lovells
Judith Hasko, Latham & Watkins
Barbara Kosacz, Cooley
Kingsley Taft, Goodwin Procter
Steven Wilcox, Ropes & Gray

M&A Attorney of the Year

Michael Bison, Goodwin Procter
Barbara Borden, Cooley
Graham Robinson, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Marc Rubenstein, Ropes & Gray
Charles Ruck, Latham & Watkins

Corporate Firm of the Year

Cooley
Goodwin Procter
Latham & Watkins
Ropes & Gray
WilmerHale

Licensing & Collaboration Firm of the Year

Cooley
Covington & Burling
Goodwin Procter
Hogan Lovells
WilmerHale

M&A Firm of the Year
Cooley
Goodwin Procter
Latham & Watkins
Ropes & Gray
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Finance & Corporate In-House Team of the Year

AbbVie
Bristol-Myers Squibb
Celgene
Gilead Sciences
Novartis

Venture Capital Firm of the Year

Cooley
Goodwin Procter
Latham & Watkins
WilmerHale
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

US Rising Star – Financial & Corporate

Nathan Ajiashvili, Latham & Watkins
Sarah Ashfaq, Goodwin Procter
Megan Baca, Ropes & Gray
Amanda Rose, Fenwick & West

Firm to Watch – Financial & Corporate

Baker McKenzie
Duane Morris
Lowenstein Sandler

Litigation & Enforcement 

Product Liability Attorney of the Year

Michael Brown, Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough
Lori Cohen, Greenberg Traurig
Tripp Haston, Bradley
Heidi Hubbard, Williams & Connolly
Sherry Knutson, Tucker Ellis
Diane Sullivan, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Pamela Yates, Arnold & Porter

Product Liability Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter
Butler Snow
Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum
King & Spalding
Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough
Tucker Ellis
Venable
Williams & Connolly

Government Investigations Attorney of the Year

Adam Hoffinger, Schulte Roth & Zabel
Enu Mainigi, Williams & Connolly
Kirk Ogrosky, Arnold & Porter
Edward Sitarchuk, Morgan Lewis & Bockius 
Wick Sollers, King & Spalding
Peter Spivack, Hogan Lovells

Government Investigations Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter
Goodwin Procter
Hogan Lovells
Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Ropes & Gray
Sidley Austin
Williams & Connolly

Antitrust Litigator of the Year

Christopher Curran, White & Case
Saul Morgenstern, Arnold & Porter
Steven Newborn, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Stephen Wu, McDermott Will & Emery

Antitrust Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter
Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum
McDermott Will & Emery
Weil Gotshal & Manges
White & Case
Williams & Connolly

Trial Lawyer of the Year – Non-IP Litigation

Allison Brown, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Lori Cohen, Greenberg Traurig
James Hurst, Kirkland & Ellis
Tarek Ismail, Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum
Diane Sullivan, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Beth Wilkinson, Wilkinson Walsh + Eskovitz
Bart Williams, Proskauer Rose

Firm to Watch – Non-IP Litigation

Bowman and Brooke
Bradley Arant Boult Cummings
Drinker Biddle & Reath

Intellectual Property 

Intellectual Property Boutique Firm of the Year

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
Knobbe Martens
Rakoczy Molino Mazzochi Siwik
Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Hatch-Waxman Litigator of the Year – Branded

Martin Black, Dechert
Gerald Flattmann, King & Spalding
Bruce Genderson, Williams & Connolly
Charles Lipsey, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Lisa Pensabene, O’Melveny Myers
Bruce Wexler, Paul Hastings

Hatch-Waxman Litigation Firm of the Year – Branded

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Paul Hastings
Venable
Williams & Connolly
WilmerHale

Hatch-Waxman Litigator of the Year – Generic

Shannon Bloodworth, Perkins Coie
E Anthony Figg, Rothwell Figg Ernst & Manbeck
Elizabeth Holland, Goodwin Procter
George Lombardi, Winston & Strawn
William Rakoczy, Rakoczy Molino Mazzochi Siwik
William Zimmerman, Knobbe Martens

Hatch-Waxman Litigation Firm of the Year – Generic

Goodwin Procter
Perkins Coie
Rakoczy Molino Mazzochi Siwik
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
Winston & Strawn

General Patent Litigator of the Year – California

Juanita Brooks, Fish & Richardson
Daralyn Durie, Durie Tangri
William Gaede, McDermott Will & Emery
David Gindler, Irell & Manella
Siegmund Gutman, Proskauer Rose
Edward Reines, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Michelle Rhyu, Cooley

General Patent Litigator of the Year – District of Columbia

David Berl, Williams & Connolly
James Monroe, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Michael Morin, Latham & Watkins
Christopher Sipes, Covington & Burling
Amy Wigmore, WilmerHale
Matthew Wolf, Arnold & Porter

General Patent Litigator of the Year – Midwest

David Anstaett, Perkins Coie
David Callahan, Latham & Watkins
Sharon Hwang, McAndrews Held & Malloy
David Pritikin, Sidley Austin
Maureen Rurka, Winston & Strawn

General Patent Litigator of the Year – New England

Elaine Blais, Goodwin Procter
Sarah Columbia, McDermott Will & Emery
Barbara Fiacco, Foley Hoag
Anthony Fitzpatrick, Duane Morris
Eric Marandett, Choate Hall & Stewart
Lisa Pirozzolo, WilmerHale

General Patent Litigator of the Year – New York

Jim Badke, Sidley Austin
Nicholas Groombridge, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Robert Gunther, WilmerHale
Keith Hummel, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Jane Love, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Raymond Nimrod, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
Elizabeth Weiswasser, Weil Gotshal & Manges

General Patent Litigation Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter
Fish & Richardson
Goodwin Procter
Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
Sidley Austin
WilmerHale

Patent Strategy & Management Attorney of the Year – California

Lisa Haile, DLA Piper
Jeffry Mann, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Mika Reiner Mayer, Cooley
Salima Merani, Knobbe Martens
Vern Norviel, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
Lorna Tanner, Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton

Patent Strategy & Management Attorney of the Year – District of Columbia

Courtenay Brinckerhoff, Foley & Lardner
R Danny Huntington, Rothwell Figg Ernst & Manbeck
Thomas Irving, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Dinesh Melwani, Bookoff McAndrews
Eric Steffe, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Patent Strategy & Management Attorney of the Year – Massachusetts

Scott Bluni, Kacvinsky Daisak Bluni
Fangli Chen, Proskauer Rose
Duncan Greenhalgh, Goodwin Procter
Brenda Jarrell, Choate Hall & Stewart
Andrea Reid, Dechert
Anita Varma, White & Case

Patent Strategy & Management Attorney of the Year – Midwest

William Boudreaux, Brinks Gilson & Lione
Pamela Cox, Marshall Gerstein & Borun
John Kilyk, Leydig Voit & Mayer
Teresa Lavoie, Fish & Richardson
Jonathan O’Brien, Honigman
Li-Hsien Rin-Laures, RinLaures 

Patent Strategy & Management Attorney of the Year – New York

Adriane Antler, Jones Day
Ivor Elrifi, Cooley
Lisa Ferri, Mayer Brown
Alicia Russo, Venable
Kenneth Sonnenfeld, King & Spalding

Patent Strategy and Management Firm of the Year

Choate Hall & Stewart
Cooley
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
Knobbe Martens
Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
Wolf Greenfield & Sacks

Post-Grant Proceedings Attorney of the Year

Eldora Ellison, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
Thomas Irving, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Naveen Modi, Paul Hastings
Dorothy Whelan, Fish & Richardson
Emily Whelan, WilmerHale

Appellate Litigator of the Year – Intellectual Property

Nicholas Groombridge, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
William Jay, Goodwin Procter
Deanne Maynard, Morrison & Foerster
Raymond Nimrod, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
Edward Reines, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Intellectual Property Firm of the Year

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
Goodwin Procter
Perkins Coie
Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
WilmerHale

Inter-Partes Review Firm of the Year

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
Paul Hastings
Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
WilmerHale

Intellectual Property Firm to Watch

Desmarais
Carlson Caspers
Honigman
Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton

Intellectual Property In-house Team of the Year

AbbVie
Amgen
Boehringer Ingelheim
Genentech
Gilead Sciences
Mylan
Novartis
Teva

US Rising Star – Intellectual Property

Timothy Best, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Katherine Helm, Dechert
Margaret Ives, Choate Hall & Stewart
Kevin Prussia, WilmerHale
Nimalka Wickramasekera, Winston & Strawn

US Life Cycle Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter
Covington & Burling
Goodwin Procter
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Sidley Austin
WilmerHale



Canada

 
Canadian Life Cycle Firm of the Year

Blake Cassels & Graydon
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
Norton Rose Fulbright
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Torys

Canadian Product Liability Attorney of the Year

Scott Maidment, McMillan
Gordon McKee, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Peter Pliszka, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
Sylvie Rodrigue, Torys
Mary Thomson, Gowling WLG

Canadian Product Liability Firm of the Year

Blake Cassels & Graydon
DLA Piper
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Torys

Canadian In-House Team of the Year

Apotex
Bayer
Gilead Sciences
Janssen
Pfizer Canada
Sandoz Canada
Teva Canada

Canadian Patent Litigation Attorney of the Year

Andrew Brodkin, Goodmans
Gunars Gaikis, Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Jason Markwell, Belmore Neidrauer
Jordana Sanft, Norton Rose Fulbright
Andrew Shaughnessy, Torys
Peter Wilcox, Belmore Neidrauer

Canadian Patent Contentious Firm of the Year

Aitken Klee
Belmore Neidrauer
Goodmans
Gowling WLG
McCarthy Tétrault
Norton Rose Fulbright
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Canadian Patent Non-Contentious Attorney of the Year 

Micheline Gravelle, Bereskin & Parr
Brian Kingwell, Gowling WLG
Daphne Lainson, Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Eileen McMahon, Torys
Anthony Prenol, Blake Cassels & Graydon

Canadian Patent Non-Contentious Firm of the Year 
Bereskin & Parr
Gowling WLG
McCarthy Tétrault
Norton Rose Fulbright
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Canadian Regulatory Attorney of the Year

Mark Austin, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Eileen McMahon, Torys
Alice Tseng, Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Ingrid VanderElst, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
Sara Zborovski, Norton Rose Fulbright

Canadian Rising Star

Stephanie Anderson, Belmore Neidrauer
Zohaib Maladwala, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
Ryan Unruch, Torys

Canadian Financial & Corporate Attorney of the Year 

Sylvie Bourdeau, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
Joseph Garcia, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Noam Goodman, DLA Piper
Vanessa Grant, Norton Rose Fulbright
Cheryl Reicin, Torys

Canadian Financial & Corporate Firm of the Year 

Blake Cassels & Graydon
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
Norton Rose Fulbright
Stikeman Elliott
Torys