2020 LMG Life Sciences Awards shortlists announced

The shortlists for the eighth annual LMG Life Sciences Americas Awards have been announced. For the 2020 finalists, please see below.

Lawyers from across Canada and the United States are represented on the shortlists for outstanding work in the regulatory, financial & corporate, intellectual property and non-IP litigation areas.

The award winners will be announced on September 23. Typically the awards are held as a live ceremony in New York, but due to Covid-19 this year's winners will be announced as a virtual event. Please keep an eye on this website and our new awards website for updates on our plans for a virtual awards presentation.

LMG Life Sciences Hall of Fame inductees and winners of the Impact Case and Deal awards will be announced the night of the virtual event.

For more information on the shortlist, business development and marketing solutions, please send us an email.


Financial & Corporate

Corporate Attorney of the Year

Stuart Cable, Goodwin Procter

Peter Handrinos, Latham & Watkins

Charlie Kim, Cooley

Asher Rubin, Hogan Lovells

Effie Toshav, Fenwick & West

 

Licensing & Collaboration Attorney of the Year

Steven Barrett, WilmerHale

Adam Golden, Hogan Lovells

Judith Hasko, Latham & Watkins

Alan Leeds, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

David Schulman, Dechert

Sarah Solomon, Goodwin Procter

 

M&A Attorney of the Year

Catherine Dargan, Covington & Burling

Lowell Dashefsky, Arnold & Porter

Sharon Flanagan, Sidley Austin

Graham Robinson, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Charles Ruck, Latham & Watkins

 

Venture Capital Attorney of the Year

Brian Cuneo, Latham & Watkins

Timothy Ehrlich, Gunderson Dettmer Stough Villeneuve Franklin & Hachigian

Rosemary Reilly, WilmerHale

Matthew Rossiter, Fenwick & West

Sandra Stoneman, Duane Morris

 

Corporate Firm of the Year

Cooley

Fenwick & West

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Goodwin Procter

Latham & Watkins

 

Licensing & Collaboration Firm of the Year

Cooley

Goodwin Procter

Ropes & Gray

WilmerHale

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

 

M&A Firm of the Year

Cooley

Kirkland & Ellis

Latham & Watkins

Ropes & Gray

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

 

Venture Capital Firm of the Year

Cooley

Goodwin Procter

Gunderson Dettmer Stough Villeneuve Franklin & Hachigian

Latham & Watkins

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

 

US Rising Star – Financial & Corporate

Stephen Abreu, Sidley Austin

Kristen Riemenschneider, Arnold & Porter

Seo Salimi, Goodwin Procter

Adriana Tibbitts, Hogan Lovells

 

Firm to Watch – Financial & Corporate

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Debevoise & Plimpton

O’Melveny & Myers

 

Financial & Corporate In-House Team of the Year

AbbVie

Bristol-Myers Squibb

Gilead Sciences

Merck & Co

Novartis

Pfizer

Vertex Pharmaceuticals

 

Regulatory

Regulatory Attorney of the Year: FDA Pharmaceutical

David Fox, Hogan Lovells

Daniel Kracov, Arnold & Porter

Michael Labson, Covington & Burling

Veleka Peeples-Dyer, Baker McKenzie

Kathleen Sanzo, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

 

Regulatory Attorney of the Year: FDA Medical Device

Pamela Forrest, Covington & Burling

Michael Heyl, Hogan Lovells

Coleen Klasmeier, Sidley Austin

Gregory Levine, Ropes & Gray

Vernessa Pollard, McDermott Will & Emery

 

Regulatory Attorney of the Year: Pricing & Reimbursement

Jeff Handwerker, Arnold & Porter

Scot Hasselman, Reed Smith

Paul Radensky, McDermott Will & Emery

Beth Roberts, Hogan Lovells

John Shakow, King & Spalding

 

US Rising Star – Regulatory

Khelin Aiken, Baker McKenzie

Kristin Davenport, Covington & Burling

James Johnson, Hogan Lovells

Deepti Kulkarni , Sidley Austin                 

 

Regulatory Firm to Watch

Baker McKenzie

Morrison & Foerster

Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton

 

Regulatory Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter

Hogan Lovells

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Ropes & Gray

Sidley Austin

 

Intellectual Property 

Intellectual Property Boutique Firm of the Year

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Knobbe Martens

Rakoczy Molino Mazzochi Siwik

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

 

Hatch-Waxman Litigator of the Year – Branded

Jane Love, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Lisa Pensabene, O’Melveny Myers

Adam Perlman, Latham & Watkins

Chad Shear, Fish & Richardson

Errol Taylor, Milbank

Bruce Wexler, Paul Hastings

 

Hatch-Waxman Litigation Firm of the Year – Branded

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Paul Hastings

Venable

Williams & Connolly

 

Hatch-Waxman Litigator of the Year – Generic

Imron Aly, Schiff Hardin

Shannon Bloodworth, Perkins Coie

Elizabeth Holland, Goodwin Procter

George Lombardi, Winston & Strawn

William Rakoczy, Rakoczy Molino Mazzochi Siwik

JC Rozendaal, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

 

Hatch-Waxman Litigation Firm of the Year – Generic

Goodwin Procter

Perkins Coie

Rakoczy Molino Mazzochi Siwik

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Winston & Strawn

 

General Patent Litigator of the Year – California

Juanita Brooks, Fish & Richardson

Morgan Chu, Irell & Manella

Daralyn Durie, Durie Tangri

Siegmund Gutman, Proskauer Rose

Edward Reines, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Michelle Rhyu, Cooley

Vernon Winters, Sidley Austin

 

General Patent Litigator of the Year – District of Columbia

David Berl, Williams & Connolly

Jeffrey Kushan, Sidley Austin

Michael Morin, Latham & Watkins

Barbara Rudolph, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Amy Wigmore, WilmerHale

Matthew Wolf, Arnold & Porter

 

General Patent Litigator of the Year – Midwest

Michael Abernathy, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Caryn Borg-Breen, Green Griffith & Borg-Breen

James Hurst, Kirkland & Ellis

Edward Mas II, McAndrews Held & Malloy

Sandip Patel, Marshall Gerstein & Borun

 

General Patent Litigator of the Year – New England

Elaine Blais, Goodwin Procter

Sarah Columbia, McDermott Will & Emery

Anthony Fitzpatrick, Duane Morris

Eric Marandett, Choate Hall & Stewart

Lisa Pirozzolo, WilmerHale

Donald Ware, Foley Hoag

 

General Patent Litigator of the Year – New York

John Desmarais, Desmarais

Lisa Ferri, Mayer Brown

Gerald Flattmann, King & Spalding

Nicholas Groombridge, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Robert Gunther, WilmerHale

Keith Hummel, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Elizabeth Weiswasser, Weil Gotshal & Manges

 

General Patent Litigation Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter

Fish & Richardson

Goodwin Procter

Latham & Watkins

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Sidley Austin

WilmerHale

 

Patent Strategy Attorney of the Year – California

Daniel Becker, Fenwick & West

Michael Hostetler, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Vicki Norton, Duane Morris

Mika Reiner Mayer, Cooley

Michael Shuster, Goodwin Procter

Lorna Tanner, Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton

 

Patent Strategy Attorney of the Year – District of Columbia

Courtenay Brinckerhoff, Foley & Lardner

E Anthony Figg, Rothwell Figg Ernst & Manbeck

Gaby Longsworth, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Jill MacAlpine, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Dinesh Melwani, Bookoff McAndrews

 

Patent Strategy Attorney of the Year – Massachusetts

Fangli Chen, Proskauer Rose

Duncan Greenhalgh, Goodwin Procter

Brenda Jarrell, Choate Hall & Stewart

Leslie McDonell, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Andrea Reid, Dechert

Anita Varma, White & Case

 

Patent Strategy Attorney of the Year – Midwest

Christopher Betti, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Pamela Cox, Marshall Gerstein & Borun

John Kilyk, Leydig Voit & Mayer

Teresa Lavoie, Fish & Richardson

Jonathan O’Brien, Honigman

Li-Hsien Rin-Laures, RinLaures

 

Patent Strategy Attorney of the Year – New York

Adriane Antler, Jones Day

Ivor Elrifi, Cooley

James Haley Jr, Haley Guiliano

Thomas Kowalski, Duane Morris

Janet MacLeod, Fox Rothschild

 

Patent Strategy Firm of the Year

Cooley

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Knobbe Martens

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Wolf Greenfield & Sacks

 

Post-Grant Proceedings Attorney of the Year

Eldora Ellison, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Ching-Lee Fukuda, Sidley Austin

Naveen Modi, Paul Hastings

Deborah Sterling, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Emily Whelan, WilmerHale

 

Appellate Litigator of the Year – Intellectual Property

Gregory Castanias, Jones Day

Deanne Maynard, Morrison & Foerster

William McElwain, WilmerHale

Edward Reines, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Constantine Trela, Sidley Austin

 

US Rising Star – Intellectual Property

Anish Desai, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Oona Johnstone, Wolf Greenfield & Sacks

Jameson Ma, Bookoff McAndrews

Carl Morales, Dechert

Sophie Wang, Choate Hall & Stewart

 

Inter-Partes Review Firm of the Year

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Paul Hastings

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

WilmerHale

 

Firm to Watch Intellectual Property  

Ballard Spahr

Milbank

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough

 

Firm of the Year – Intellectual Property

Arnold & Porter

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Goodwin Procter

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

WilmerHale

 

In-House Team of the Year – Intellectual Property

AbbVie

Amgen

Boston Scientific

Genentech

Gilead Sciences

Johnson & Johnson

Mylan

Teva

 

Litigation & Enforcement 

Product Liability Attorney of the Year

Michael Brown, Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough

Mark Cheffo, Dechert

Shayna Cook, Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum

Tripp Haston, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings

Diane Sullivan, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Andrew Tauber, Mayer Brown

John Winter, Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler

 

Product Liability Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter

Dechert

Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum

King & Spalding

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough

Shook Hardy & Bacon

Williams & Connolly

 

Government Investigations Attorney of the Year

Enu Mainigi, Williams & Connolly

Scott Memmott, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Daniel Meron, Latham & Watkins

Brien O’Connor, Ropes & Gray

Kirk Ogrosky, Arnold & Porter

Michael Theis, Hogan Lovells

 

Government Investigations Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter

Covington & Burling

Hogan Lovells

King & Spalding

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Williams & Connolly

WilmerHale

 

Antitrust Litigator of the Year

Saul Morgenstern, Arnold & Porter

Steven Newborn, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Mark Popofsky, Ropes & Gray

Steven Reed, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Amanda Reeves, Latham & Watkins

 

Antitrust Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Ropes & Gray

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Williams & Connolly

 

Trial Lawyer of the Year – Non-IP Litigation

Steve Brody, O’Melveny & Myers

Allison Brown, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Tarek Ismail, Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum

Ethel Johnson, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Enu Mainigi, Williams & Connolly

Beth Wilkinson, Wilkinson Walsh

 

Firm to Watch – Non-IP Litigation

Kobre and Kim

Troutman Pepper Hamilton Sanders

Zuckerman Spaeder

 

Life Cycle

 

Life Cycle Firm of the Year – Canada

Blake Cassels & Graydon

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Norton Rose Fulbright

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Torys

 

Life Cycle Firm of the Year – United States

Arnold & Porter

Covington & Burling

Goodwin Procter

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Sidley Austin

WilmerHale

 

Canada

 

Canadian Product Liability Attorney of the Year

Michel Gagné, McCarthy Tétrault

Gordon McKee, Blake Cassels & Graydon

David Neave, DLA Piper

Peter Pliszka, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Sylvie Rodrigue, Torys

 

Canadian Product Liability Firm of the Year

Blake Cassels & Graydon

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

McCarthy Tétrault

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Torys

 

Canadian Patent Litigator of the Year

Andrew Brodkin, Goodmans

Julie Desrosiers, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Sheldon Hamilton, Smart & Biggar

Dominique Hussey, Bennett Jones

Andrew Shaughnessy, Torys

Peter Wilcox, Belmore Neidrauer

 

Canadian Patent Litigation Firm of the Year

Aitken Klee

Goodmans

Gowling WLG

McCarthy Tétrault

Smart & Biggar

Torys

 

Canadian Patent Strategy Practitioner of the Year 

Santosh Chari, CPST Intellectual Property

Carmela DeLuca, Bereskin & Parr

Daphne Lainson, Smart & Biggar

Eileen McMahon, Torys

Anita Nador, Gowling WLG

 

Canadian Patent Strategy Firm of the Year 

Bereskin & Parr

Gowling WLG

Norton Rose Fulbright

Smart & Biggar

Torys

 

Canadian Regulatory Attorney of the Year

Mark Austin, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Adrienne Blanchard, Blanchard Law

Teresa Reguly, Torys

Timothy Squire, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Alice Tseng, Smart & Biggar

 

Canadian Financial & Corporate Attorney of the Year 

Noam Goodman, DLA Piper

Joseph Garcia, Blake Cassels & Graydon

Vanessa Grant, Norton Rose Fulbright

Philippe Leclerc, McCarthy Tétrault

Cheryl Reicin, Torys

 

Canadian Financial & Corporate Firm of the Year 

Blake Cassels & Graydon

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

McCarthy Tétrault

Norton Rose Fulbright

Torys

 

Canadian Rising Star

Graeme Boocock, Borden Ladner Gervais

Yolande Dufresne, Torys

Myreille Gilbert, McCarthy Tétrault

Nikolas Purcell, Belmore Neidrauer

 

Canadian In-House Team of the Year

Apotex

AstraZeneca

Bayer

Janssen

Novartis

Pfizer Canada

Teva Canada