LMG Life Sciences Awards

LMG Life Sciences produces one of the most respected awards programs for life sciences practitioners and firms in the United States, Canada and Europe. Awardees are determined through a rigorous research process that aims to survey excellent legal service over a 12-month period.

Covered in the award categories are four key practice areas recognized by LMG Life Sciences, which include: regulatory, intellectual property, financial & corporate, and non-IP litigation & enforcement.

In addition to several firm and individual award categories, many special awards are announced each year to highlight Hall of Fame honors, in-house teams and Impact Cases and Deals of the Year.

For more information on the awards, business development or marketing solutions, please contact George Reeves.

 

2021 Americas shortlists announced!

The shortlists for the ninth annual LMG Life Sciences Americas Awards are now offically live. To view the 2021 finalists, please see below. Winners for each award, along with Impact Cases and Deals and Hall of Fame inductees, will be announced on Sept. 22 at Essex House in New York.

We are pleased to announce that this year’s awards program will return as an in-person hosted event, taking place in its previous location in Midtown New York. Last year’s awards moved to an online web presentation due to safety concerns during the pandemic, and with return to the awards dinner format, we are excited to provide the chance for industry professionals to gather and connect.

The award categories cover the four main practice areas surveyed by the LMG Life Sciences research team, including regulatory, financial & corporate, intellectual property and litigation. The award results are determined through a rigorous research process involving in-depth firm submissions, practitioner interviews, client feedback and independent research. Visit our methodology page for more details.

Please contact George Reeves to discuss marketing opportunities and how to attend.

Congratulations to all firm and individual nominees this year.

 

Life Cycle

 

Life Cycle Firm of the Year – Canada

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

McCarthy Tétrault

Norton Rose Fulbright

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Torys

 

Life Cycle Firm of the Year – United States

Arnold & Porter

Covington & Burling

Goodwin Procter

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Sidley Austin

WilmerHale

 

 

Financial & Corporate

 

Corporate Attorney of the Year

Mitchell Bloom, Goodwin Procter

Div Gupta, Cooley

Peter Handrinos, Latham & Watkins

Marc Rubenstein, Ropes & Gray

Effie Toshav, Fenwick & West

 

Licensing & Collaboration Attorney of the Year

Kay Chandler, Cooley

Hannah H England (Freeman), Ropes & Gray

Alan Leeds, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Asher Rubin, Sidley Austin

Karen Spindler, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

 

M&A Attorney of the Year

Barbara Borden, Cooley

Sharon Flanagan, Sidley Austin

Adam Golden, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Graham Robinson, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Charles Ruck, Latham & Watkins

 

Venture Capital Attorney of the Year

Brian Cuneo, Latham & Watkins

Timothy Ehrlich, Gunderson Dettmer Stough Villeneuve Franklin & Hachigian

David Rosenthal, Dechert

Matthew Rossiter, Fenwick & West

Stephen Thau, Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe

 

Corporate Firm of the Year

Cooley

Fenwick & West

Goodwin Procter

Latham & Watkins

Ropes & Gray

 

Licensing & Collaboration Firm of the Year

Cooley

Goodwin Procter

Ropes & Gray

WilmerHale

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

 

M&A Firm of the Year

Cooley

Goodwin Procter

Kirkland & Ellis

Latham & Watkins

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

 

Venture Capital Firm of the Year

Goodwin Procter

Gunderson Dettmer Stough Villeneuve Franklin & Hachigian

Latham & Watkins

WilmerHale

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

 

US Rising Star – Financial & Corporate

Molly Fox, WilmerHale

Eric Rothman, Arnold & Porter

Adriana Tibbitts, Sidley Austin

 

Firm to Watch – Financial & Corporate

Lowenstein Sandler

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Smith Anderson

 

Financial & Corporate In-House Team of the Year

AbbVie

AstraZeneca

Biogen

Bristol-Myers Squibb

Gilead Sciences

Merck & Co

Novartis

 

 

Regulatory

 

Regulatory Attorney of the Year: FDA Pharmaceutical

Allison Fulton, Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton

Daniel Kracov, Arnold & Porter

Lynn Mehler, Hogan Lovells

Veleka Peeples-Dyer, Baker McKenzie

Paul Rubin, Debevoise & Plimpton

 

Regulatory Attorney of the Year: FDA Medical Device

Michele Buenafe, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Coleen Klasmeier, Sidley Austin

Gregory Levine, Ropes & Gray

Vernessa Pollard, McDermott Will & Emery

Randy Prebula, Hogan Lovells

 

Regulatory Attorney of the Year: Pricing & Reimbursement

Alice Valder Curran, Hogan Lovells

Meena Datta, Sidley Austin

Jeff Handwerker, Arnold & Porter

Scot Hasselman, Reed Smith

Paul Radensky, McDermott Will & Emery

 

US Rising Star – Regulatory

Jacqueline Berman, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Kristin Hicks, Arnold & Porter

Elizabeth Lindquist, King & Spalding

 

Regulatory Firm to Watch

Cooley

Debevoise & Plimpton

Loeb & Loeb

 

Regulatory Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter

Hogan Lovells

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Ropes & Gray

Sidley Austin

 

 

Intellectual Property

Intellectual Property Boutique Firm of the Year

Durie Tangri

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Knobbe Martens

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

 

Hatch-Waxman Litigator of the Year – Branded

David Berl, Williams & Connolly

Lisa Ferri, Mayer Brown

Jane Love, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Lisa Pensabene, O’Melveny & Myers

Adam Perlman, Latham & Watkins

Christopher Sipes, Covington & Burling

 

Hatch-Waxman Litigation Firm of the Year – Branded

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

O’Melveny & Myers

Williams & Connolly

WilmerHale

 

Hatch-Waxman Litigator of the Year – Generic

Imron Aly, Schiff Hardin

Shannon Bloodworth, Perkins Coie

Jake Holdreith, Robins Kaplan

William Rakoczy, Rakoczy Molino Mazzochi Siwik

JC Rozendaal, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

 

Hatch-Waxman Litigation Firm of the Year – Generic

Axinn Veltrop & Harkrider

Goodwin Procter

Perkins Coie

Schiff Hardin

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

 

General Patent Litigator of the Year – California

Wayne Barsky, Gibson Dunn

Daralyn Durie, Durie Tangri

Deborah Fishman, Arnold & Porter

William Gaede, McDermott Will & Emery

Siegmund Gutman, Proskauer Rose

Michael Jacobs, Morrison & Foerster

Edward Reines, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Jonathan Singer, Fish & Richardson

 

General Patent Litigator of the Year – DC Metro

Jessamyn Berniker, Williams & Connolly

Michael Morin, Latham & Watkins

Thomas Steindler, McDermott Will & Emery

Sanya Sukduang, Cooley

Amy Wigmore, WilmerHale

Matthew Wolf, Arnold & Porter

 

General Patent Litigator of the Year – Midwest

Michael Abernathy, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Caryn Borg-Breen, Green Griffith & Borg-Breen

Sandip Patel, Marshall Gerstein & Borun

Thomas Rein, Sidley Austin

J Derek Vandenburgh, Carlson Caspers

Dorothy Whelan, Fish & Richardson

 

General Patent Litigator of the Year – New England

Elaine Blais, Goodwin Procter

Sarah Columbia, McDermott Will & Emery

Eric Marandett, Choate Hall & Stewart

Lisa Pirozzolo, WilmerHale

Frank Scherkenbach, Fish & Richardson

Donald Ware, Foley Hoag

 

General Patent Litigator of the Year – New York

Jim Badke, Sidley Austin

David Barr, Arnold & Porter

Arlene Chow, Latham & Watkins

John Desmarais, Desmarais

Gerald Flattmann, King & Spalding

Nicholas Groombridge, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Robert Gunther, WilmerHale

Katherine Helm, Dechert

 

General Patent Litigation Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter

Fish & Richardson

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Latham & Watkins

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Sidley Austin

WilmerHale

 

Patent Strategy Attorney of the Year – California

Michael Hostetler, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Mika Reiner Mayer, Cooley

Salima Merani, Knobbe Martens 

Vicki Norton, Duane Morris

Bhanu Sadasivan, McDermott Will & Emery

Lorna Tanner, Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton

Michael Ward, Morrison & Foerster

Michael Wise, Perkins Coie

 

Patent Strategy Attorney of the Year – DC Metro

Les Bookoff, Bookoff McAndrews

E Anthony Figg, Rothwell Figg Ernst & Manbeck

Kirsten Grüneberg, Grüneberg and Myers

Jill MacAlpine, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Deborah Sterling, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

 

Patent Strategy Attorney of the Year – Massachusetts

Fangli Chen, Proskauer Rose

Charles Lyon, Choate Hall & Stewart

Leslie McDonell, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Rebecca McNeill, McNeill Baur

Andrea Reid, Dechert

Jane Remillard, Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough

Robert Underwood, Hogan Lovells

Anita Varma, White & Case

 

Patent Strategy Attorney of the Year – Midwest

Christopher Betti, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

William Boudreaux, Barnes & Thornburg

Pamela Cox, Marshall Gerstein & Borun

Vera Nackovic, Mayer Brown

Jonathan O’Brien, Honigman

Li-Hsien Rin-Laures, RinLaures

 

Patent Strategy Attorney of the Year – New York

Peg Brivanlou, Ballard Spahr

Ivor Elrifi, Cooley

David Kappos, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Thomas Kowalski, Duane Morris

Carl Morales, Dechert

T Tony Zhang, Fish & Richardson

 

Patent Strategy Firm of the Year

Bookoff McAndrews

Choate Hall & Stewart

Cooley

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Morrison & Foerster

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

 

Post-Grant Proceedings Attorney of the Year

Eldora Ellison, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Ching-Lee Fukuda, Sidley Austin

Richard Giunta, Wolf Greenfield & Sacks

Naveen Modi, Paul Hastings

Emily Whelan, WilmerHale

 

Appellate Litigator of the Year – Intellectual Property

Steffen Johnson, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Deanne Maynard, Morrison & Foerster

Mark Perry, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Edward Reines, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Matthew Wolf, Arnold & Porter

 

US Rising Star – Intellectual Property

Patrick Morris, Perkins Coie

Jennifer Nock, Rothwell Figg Ernst & Manbeck

Heather Petruzzi, WilmerHale

Assad Rajani, Arnold & Porter

Vanessa Yen, King & Spalding

 

Inter-Partes Review Firm of the Year

Fish & Richardson

Sidley Austin

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

WilmerHale

Wolf Greenfield & Sacks

 

Intellectual Property Firm to Watch

Barnes & Thornburg

Bozicevic Field & Francis

Christensen O'Connor Johnson Kindness

 

Firm of the Year – Intellectual Property

Arnold & Porter

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

WilmerHale

 

In-House Team of the Year – Intellectual Property

Gilead Sciences

Hologic

Johnson & Johnson

Novartis

Pfizer

Regeneron

Sanofi

Teva

 

 

Litigation & Enforcement

 

Product Liability Attorney of the Year

Anand Agneshwar, Arnold & Porter

Andrew Bayman, King & Spalding

Steve Brody, O'Melveny & Myers

Mark Cheffo, Dechert

Randall Christian, Bowman and Brooke

Shayna Cook, Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum

Heidi Levine, Sidley Austin

Bart Williams, Proskauer Rose

 

Product Liability Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter

Dechert

Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum

King & Spalding

Sidley Austin

Tucker Ellis

Williams & Connolly

 

Government Investigations Attorney of the Year

Deborah Birnbach, Goodwin Procter

Enu Mainigi, Williams & Connolly

Scott Memmott, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Brien O’Connor, Ropes & Gray

Kirk Ogrosky, Arnold & Porter

Wick Sollers, King & Spalding

 

Government Investigations Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter

Hogan Lovells

King & Spalding

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Ropes & Gray

Sidley Austin

WilmerHale

 

Antitrust Practitioner of the Year

Robert Milne, White & Case

Mark Popofsky, Ropes & Gray

Steven Reed, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Laura Shores, Arnold & Porter

Ian Simmons, O’Melveny & Myers

 

Antitrust Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Ropes & Gray

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

Williams & Connolly

 

 

Canada

 

Canadian Product Liability Attorney of the Year

Michel Gagné, McCarthy Tétrault

Gordon McKee, Blake Cassels & Graydon

David Neave, DLA Piper

Peter Pliszka, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Sylvie Rodrigue, Torys

Randy Sutton, Norton Rose Fulbright

 

Canadian Product Liability Firm of the Year

Blake Cassels & Graydon

DLA Piper

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

McCarthy Tétrault

Norton Rose Fulbright

Torys

 

Canadian Patent Litigator of the Year

Sheldon Hamilton, Smart & Biggar

Dominique Hussey, Bennett Jones

Steven Mason, McCarthy Tétrault

Harry Radomski, Goodmans

Kristin Wall, Norton Rose Fulbright

Peter Wilcox, Belmore Neidrauer

 

Canadian Patent Litigation Firm of the Year

Aitken Klee

Goodmans

Gowling WLG

McCarthy Tétrault

Norton Rose Fulbright

Smart & Biggar

Torys

 

Canadian Patent Strategy Practitioner of the Year

Santosh Chari, CPST Intellectual Property

Jung-Kay Chiu, Norton Rose Fulbright

Micheline Gravelle, Bereskin & Parr

Daphne Lainson, Smart & Biggar

Lisa Melanson, McCarthy Tétrault

Geoff Mowatt, DLA Piper

 

Canadian Patent Strategy Firm of the Year

Bereskin & Parr

Gowling WLG

McCarthy Tétrault

Norton Rose Fulbright

Smart & Biggar

 

Canadian Regulatory Attorney of the Year

Ranjeev Dhillon, McCarthy Tétrault

Mathieu Gagné, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Eileen McMahon, Torys

Timothy Squire, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Alice Tseng, Smart & Biggar

 

Canadian Financial & Corporate Attorney of the Year

Joseph Garcia, Blake Cassels & Graydon

Noam Goodman, DLA Piper

Vanessa Grant, Norton Rose Fulbright

Philippe Leclerc, McCarthy Tétrault

Cheryl Reicin, Torys

 

Canadian Financial & Corporate Firm of the Year

Blake Cassels & Graydon

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

McCarthy Tétrault

Norton Rose Fulbright

Torys

 

Canadian Rising Star

Rami Chalabi, McCarthy Tétrault

Jean-Raphaël Champagne, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Lynn Ing, Smart & Biggar

Jordan Scopa, Goodmans

 

Canadian In-House Team of the Year

Apotex

AstraZeneca

Bayer

Janssen

Pfizer Canada

Sandoz Canada

Teva Canada

 

 

 

About the awards

 

Europe

Launched in 2020, the LMG Life Sciences Europe Awards is the latest effort to capture one of the most dynamic life sciences markets. For more information about the research and methodology, visit here.

A full list of the 2021 winners for Europe can be found here.

North America

Research is currently under way for the 2021 awards program covering the United States and Canada. Shortlists are announced in July, with results set for a September release.