LMG Life Sciences Awards 2018 – shortlists announced

The shortlists for the sixth annual LMG Life Sciences awards have been announced. For the 2018 nominees, please see below.

The award ceremony will take place on Wednesday, September 12 2018 at Essex House in New York. To reserve your place, please email Nick Heath on nheath@managingip.com or call +44 (0) 20 7779 8692.

There will be a cocktail reception at 6.30pm and the ceremony starts at 7.30pm. Formal dress for the event is business attire.


Regulatory

Regulatory Attorney of the Year: Pharmaceutical

David Fox, Hogan Lovells

Coleen Klasmeier, Sidley Austin

Daniel Kracov, Arnold & Porter

Scott Lassman, Goodwin Procter

Meredith Manning, Hogan Lovells

 

Regulatory Attorney of the Year: Medical Device

Mark Brown, King & Spalding

Michele Buenafe, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Jonathan Kahan, Hogan Lovells

Vernessa Pollard, McDermott Will & Emery

Jeffrey Senger, Sidley Austin

 

Regulatory Attorney of the Year: Pricing & Reimbursement

Alice Valder Curran, Hogan Lovells

Jeffrey Handwerker, Arnold & Porter

Paul Radensky, McDermott Will & Emery

Andrew Ruskin, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

John Shakow, King & Spalding

 

US Rising Star – Regulatory

Abram Barth, Ropes & Gray

Vanessa Burrows, McDermott Will & Emery

Michael Ryan, McDermott Will & Emery

Alexander Varond, Goodwin Procter

 

Regulatory Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter

Hogan Lovells

Goodwin Procter

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Sidley Austin

 

Regulatory Firm to Watch

Alston & Bird

Arent Fox

Kleinfeld Kaplan & Becker

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

 

Financial & Corporate

Corporate Attorney of the Year

Laura Berezin, Cooley

Asher Rubin, Hogan Lovells

Charles Ruck, Latham & Watkins

Randall Sunberg, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Kingsley Taft, Goodwin Procter

 

Licensing & Collaboration Attorney of the Year

Tom Duley, King & Spalding

Judith Hasko, Latham & Watkins

Barbara Kosacz, Cooley

Emily Leonard, Covington & Burling

Marc Rubenstein, Ropes & Gray

 

M&A Attorney of the Year

Joseph Barbeau, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Barbara Borden, Cooley

Sharon Flanagan, Sidley Austin

Adam Golden, Hogan Lovells

Charles Ruck, Latham & Watkins

 

Corporate Firm of the Year

Cooley

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Goodwin Procter

Latham & Watkins

Ropes & Gray

 

Licensing & Collaboration Firm of the Year

Cooley

Covington & Burling

Goodwin & Procter

Latham & Watkins

Ropes & Gray

 

M&A Firm of the Year

Cooley

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Sidley Austin

 

Financial & Corporate In-House Team of the Year

AbbVie

Celgene

Eli Lilley

Novartis

Roche

Vertex

 

Venture Capital Firm of the Year

Cooley

Goodwin Procter

King & Spalding

Ropes & Gray

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

 

US Rising Star – Financial & Corporate

Bradford Flint, Ropes & Gray

Hannah Freeman, Ropes & Gray

Sean Sullivan, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Maggie White, Gunderson Dettmer Stough Villeneuve Franklin & Hachigian

 

Litigation & Enforcement

Product Liability Attorney of the Year

Lori Cohen, Greenberg Traurig

Tripp Haston, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings

Heidi Hubbard, Williams & Connolly

Kathleen McDermott, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Joseph Petrosinelli, Williams & Connolly

Diane Sullivan, Weil Gotshal & Manges

 

Product Liability Firm of the Year

Bartlit Beck Herman Palenchar & Scott

Bradley Arant Boult Cummings

Butler Snow

Dechert

Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum

Pepper Hamilton

Sidley Austin

Williams & Connolly

 

Government Investigations Attorney of the Year

Kimberly Dunne, Sidley Austin

Adam Hoffinger, Schulte Roth & Zabel

Kathleen McDermott, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Kirk Ogrosky, Arnold & Porter

Edward Sitarchuk, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Wick Sollers, King & Spalding

 

Government Investigations Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter

Hogan Lovells

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Ropes & Gray

Sidley Austin

 

Antitrust Litigator of the Year

Christopher Curran, White & Case

Ted Hassi, Debevoise & Plimpton

Saul Morgenstern, Arnold & Porter

Steven Newborn, Weil Gotshal & Manges

John Scribner, Weil Gotshal & Manges

John Treece, Sidley Austin

 

Antitrust Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter

Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum

Sidley Austin

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

Williams & Connolly

 

Litigation Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum

Sidley Austin

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Williams & Connolly

 

Life Cycle Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter

Covington & Burling

Goodwin Procter

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Sidley Austin

WilmerHale

 

Intellectual Property 

Intellectual Property Boutique Firm of the Year

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto

Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Marshall Gerstein & Borun

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

 

Hatch-Waxman Litigator of the Year – Branded

David Barr, Arnold & Porter

Dominick Conde, Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto

Charles Lipsey, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Adam Mortara, Bartlit Beck Herman Palenchar & Scott

Lisa Pensabene, O’Melveny Myers

Adam Perlman, Williams & Connolly

 

Hatch-Waxman Litigation Firm of the Year – Branded

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fitzpatrick Harper Cella & Scinto

Paul Hastings

Williams & Connolly

WilmerHale

 

Hatch-Waxman Litigator of the Year – Generic

Stephen Auten, Taft Stettinius & Hollister

Douglas Carsten, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Elizabeth Holland, Goodwin Procter

George Lombardi, Winston & Strawn

Thomas Meloro, Willkie Farr & Gallagher

William Zimmerman, Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

 

Hatch-Waxman Litigation Firm of the Year – Generic

Goodwin Procter

Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Latham & Watkins

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Winston & Strawn

 

General Patent Litigator of the Year – California

Wayne Barsky, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Juanita Brooks, Fish & Richardson

David Gindler, Irell & Manella

Siegmund Gutman, Proskauer Rose

Edward Reines, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Michelle Rhyu, Cooley

Jonathan Singer, Fish & Richardson

 

General Patent Litigator of the Year – District of Columbia

David Berl, Williams & Connolly

Anthony Figg, Rothwell Figg Ernst & Manbeck

Bruce Genderson, Williams & Connolly

Michael Morin, Latham & Watkins

Amy Wigmore, WilmerHale

Matthew Wolf, Arnold & Porter

 

General Patent Litigator of the Year – Illinois

Michael Abernathy, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

John Kilyk, Leydig Voit & Mayer

John Labbé, Marshall Gerstein & Borun

George Lombardi, Winston & Strawn

David Pritikin, Sidley Austin

 

General Patent Litigator of the Year – New England

Elaine Blais, Goodwin Procter

William Lee, WilmerHale

Eric Marandett, Choate Hall & Stewart

Lisa Pirozzolo, WilmerHale

Frank Scherkenbach, Fish & Richardson

 

General Patent Litigator of the Year – New York

Jim Badke, Sidley Austin

Lisa Ferri, Mayer Brown

Nicholas Groombridge, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Robert Gunther, WilmerHale

Raymond Nimrod, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Elizabeth Weiswasser, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Bruce Wexler, Paul Hastings

 

General Patent Litigation Firm of the Year

Fish & Richardson

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Irell & Manella

Latham & Watkins

Paul Weiss

Sidley Austin

Williams & Connolly

WilmerHale

 

Patent Strategy & Management Attorney of the Year – California

Jeffry Mann, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Mika Reiner Mayer, Cooley

Salima Merani, Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Catherine Polizzi, Morrison & Foerster

Michael Shuster, Fenwick & West

 

Patent Strategy & Management Attorney of the Year – District of Columbia

Les Bookoff, Bookoff McAndrews

Courtenay Brinckerhoff, Foley & Lardner

Jorge Goldstein, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Thomas Irving, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

David Marsh, Arnold & Porter

Eric Steffe, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

 

Patent Strategy & Management Attorney of the Year – Massachusetts

Scott Bluni, Kacvinsky Daisak Bluni

Fangli Chen, Proskauer Rose

Janis Fraser, Fish & Richardson

Duncan Greenhalgh, Goodwin Procter

Brenda Jarrell, Choate Hall & Stewart

Anita Varma, White & Case

 

Patent Strategy & Management Attorney of the Year – Midwest

Pamela Cox, Marshall Gerstein & Borun

Steven Goldstein, Frost Brown Todd

Teresa Lavoie, Fish & Richardson

Jonathan O’Brien, Honigman

Li-Hsien Rin-Laures, RinLaures 

 

Patent Strategy & Management Attorney of the Year – New York

Adriane Antler, Jones Day

Jonathan Ball, Greenberg Traurig

Ivor Elrifi, Cooley

Alicia Russo, Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto

Kenneth Sonnenfeld, King & Spalding

 

Patent Strategy and Management Firm of the Year

Choate Hall & Stewart

Cooley

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Marshall Gerstein & Borun

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Wolf Greenfield & Sacks

 

Post-Grant Proceedings Attorney of the Year

Steven Baughman, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Arlene Chow, Hogan Lovells

Eldora Ellison, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Thomas Irving, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Naveen Modi, Paul Hastings

Dorothy Whelan, Fish & Richardson

 

Intellectual Property Firm of the Year

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Goodwin Procter

Marshall Gerstein & Borun

Williams & Connolly

WilmerHale

 

Inter-Partes Review Firm of the Year

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Paul Hastings

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

WilmerHale

 

Intellectual Property Firm to Watch

Axinn Veltrop & Harkrider

Haley Guiliano

McCaulley Dowell

 

Intellectual Property In-House Team of the Year

Amgen

AstraZeneca

Boehringer Ingelheim

Genentech

Gilead Sciences

Pfizer

Sanofi

Teva

 

US Rising Star - Intellectual Property

Jonathan Bachand, Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Thomas Fletcher, Williams & Connolly

Kevin Kabler, Fenwick & West

Amanda Murphy, Finnegan Henderson

Ashlee Szelag, Leydig Voit & Mayer

 

Canada

Canadian Product Liability Attorney of the Year

Jill Lawrie, Blake Cassels & Graydon

Peter Pliszka, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Sylvie Rodrigue, Torys

Randy Sutton, Norton Rose Fulbright


 

Canadian Product Liability Firm of the Year

Blake Cassels & Graydon

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Gowling WLG

Torys

 

Canadian In-House Team of the Year

AbbVie

Apotex

AstraZeneca

Bayer

Bristol-Myers Squibb

Eli Lilly

Gilead Sciences

Teva Canada

 

Canadian Life Cycle Firm of the Year

Blake Cassels & Graydon

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Gowling WLG

Norton Rose Fulbright

Torys

 

Canadian Patent Litigation Attorney of the Year

Anthony Creber, Gowling WLG

Julie Desrosiers, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Gunars Gaikis, Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Jason Markwell, Belmore Neidrauer

Steven Mason, McCarthy Tétrault

Jordana Sanft, Norton Rose Fulbright

Peter Wilcox, Belmore Neidrauer

 

Canadian Patent Contentious Firm of the Year

Aitken Klee

Belmore Neidrauer

Goodmans

Gowling WLG

Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin

Norton Rose Fulbright

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Torys

 

Canadian Patent Non-Contentious Attorney of the Year

Micheline Gravelle, Bereskin & Parr

Brian Kingwell, Gowling WLG

Daphne Lainson, Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Eileen McMahon, Torys

Lisa Melanson, McCarthy Tétrault

Anthony Prenol, Blake Cassels & Graydon

 

Canadian Patent Non-Contentious Firm of the Year

Bereskin & Parr

Gowling WLG

McCarthy Tétrault

Norton Rose Fulbright

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

 

Canadian Rising Star

Matthew Atkey, Torys

Rebecca von Rüti, DLA Piper

Marian Wolanski, Belmore Neidrauer

 

Canadian Financial & Corporate Attorney of the Year

Paul Armitage, Gowling WLG

Sylvie Bourdeau, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

John Emanoilidis, Torys

Joseph Garcia, Blake Cassels & Graydon

Noam Goodman, DLA Piper

Vanessa Grant, Norton Rose Fulbright

Philippe Leclerc, McCarthy Tétrault

 

Canadian Financial & Corporate Firm of the Year

Blake Cassels & Graydon

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Gowling WLG

McCarthy Tétrault

Norton Rose Fulbright

Torys