2017 ShortList

LMG Life Sciences Awards 2017 – shortlist announced

The shortlist for the fifth annual LMG Life Sciences awards has been announced. For the 2017 nominees, please see below.

 

The award ceremony will take place on Wednesday, September 13 at Essex House in New York. To reserve your place, please email Kevin Dansky at kevin.dansky@euromoneyny.com or call +1-212-224-3673.

 

There will be a cocktail reception at 6.30pm and the ceremony starts at 7.30pm. Formal dress for the event is business attire.


Regulatory

 

Regulatory Attorney of the Year: FDA 

Beth Roberts, Hogan Lovells

Coleen Klasmeier, Sidley Austin

Dan Kracov, Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer

David Fox, Hogan Lovells

Michael Labson, Covington & Burling

Scott Lassman, Goodwin Procter

 

Regulatory Attorney of the Year: Medical Devices

Jeffrey Senger, Sidley Austin

Jeffrey Shapiro, Hyman Phelps & McNamara

Yarmela Pavlovic, Hogan Lovells

 

Regulatory Attorney of the Year: Pricing & Reimbursement

Beth Roberts, Hogan Lovells

Jeffrey Handwerker, Arnold & Porter

John Shakow, King & Spalding


Regulatory Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer

Covington & Burling

Hogan Lovells

Hyman Phelps & McNamara

Sidley Austin

 

Financial/Transactional

 

Finance & Transactional Attorney of the Year: Corporate

Amy Toro, Covington & Burling

Barbara Kosacz, Cooley

Charles Ruck, Latham & Watkins

Mitchell Bloom, Goodwin Procter

Ryan Murr, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Steven Singer, WilmerHale


Finance & Transactional Attorney of the Year: Licensing & Collaboration

Barbara Kosacz, Cooley

Judith Hasko, Latham & Watkins

Kenneth Clark, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Kingsley Taft, Goodwin Procter

Marc Rubenstein, Ropes & Gray 

Michael Gordon, Sidley Austin

Ryan Murr, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Steven Barrett, WilmerHale

 

Finance & Transactional Attorney of the Year: M&A

Christopher Comeau, Ropes & Gray

Joseph Barbeau, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Kenneth Clark, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Matthew Zisk, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

 

Finance & Transactional Firm of the Year: Corporate

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Goodwin Procter

Latham & Watkins

Sidley Austin

WilmerHale

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

 

Finance & Transactional: Licensing & Collaboration

Dechert

Goodwin Procter

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

Ropes & Gray

WilmerHale

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

 

Finance & Transactional Firm of the Year: M&A

Cooley

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Goodwin Procter

Latham & Watkins

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

 

Financial & Transactional In-House Team of the Year

AbbVie

Cardinal Health

Celgene

Merck

Pfizer

St Jude Medical

Vertex Pharmaceuticals

 

Venture Capital Firm of the Year

Cooley

Goodwin Procter

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

WilmerHale

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

 

Litigation & Enforcement 

Product Liability Attorney of the Year

Robert Adams, Shook Hardy & Bacon

Barbara Binis, Reed Smith

Sheila Birnbaum, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Michael Brown, Reed Smith

William Hoffman, Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer

Heidi Hubbard, Williams & Connolly

Christy Jones, Butler Snow

Leslie Smith, Kirkland & Ellis

Bart Williams, Proskauer Rose

 

Product Liability Firm of the Year

Bartlit Beck Herman Palenchar & Scott

Butler Snow

Goldman Ismail

Kirkland & Ellis

Pepper Hamilton

Proskauer Rose

Reed Smith

Sidley Austin

Williams & Connolly

 

Government Investigations Attorney of the Year

Reed Brodsky, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Adam Hoffinger, Schulte Roth & Zabel

Paul Kalb, Sidley Austin

Katie McDermott, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Brien O’Connor, Ropes & Gray

Kirk Ogrosky, Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer

Paul Radensky, McDermott Will & Emery

Peter Spivack, Hogan Lovells

 

Government Investigations Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer

Hogan Lovells

Kirkland & Ellis

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Ropes & Gray

Sidley Austin

 

Antitrust Litigator of the Year

Mark Gidley, White & Case

Timothy Hester, Covington & Burling

Saul Morgenstern, Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer

Steven Newborn, Weil Gotshal & Manges

John Scribner, Weil Gotshal & Manges

John Treece, Sidley Austin

 

Antitrust Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Goldman Ismail

Sidley Austin

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

Williams & Connolly

 

Litigation Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Goldman Ismail

Sidley Austin

Williams & Connolly

 

Life Cycle Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer

Cooley

Dechert

Goodwin Procter

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

Sidley Austin

WilmerHale

 

Intellectual Property 

 

Intellectual Property Boutique Firm of the Year

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto

Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Marshall Gerstein & Borun

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

 

Hatch-Waxman Litigator of the Year – Branded

Dominick Conde, Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto

Dimitrios Drivas, White & Case

William Gaede, McDermott Will & Emery

Lisa Pensabene, O’Melveny Myers

Adam Perlman, Williams & Connolly

Amy Wigmore, WilmerHale

 

Hatch-Waxman Litigation Firm of the Year – Branded

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fitzpatrick Harper Cella & Scinto

Paul Hastings

Williams & Connolly

WilmerHale

 

Hatch-Waxman Litigator of the Year – Generic

Jake Holdreith, Robins Kaplan

Elizabeth Holland, Goodwin Procter

George Lombardi, Winston & Strawn

Kenneth Schuler, Latham & Watkins

Steve Smerek, Winston & Strawn

William Zimmerman, Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

 

Hatch-Waxman Litigation Firm of the Year – Generic

Goodwin Procter

Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Robins Kaplan

Winston & Strawn

 

General Patent Litigator of the Year – California

Wayne Barsky, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Richard de Bodo, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Daralyn Durie, Durie Tangri

David Gindler, Irell & Manella

Anthony Insogna, Jones Day

Joseph Re, Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Edward Reines, Weil Gotshal & Manges

 

General Patent Litigator of the Year - District of Columbia

Bruce Genderson, Williams & Connolly

Jeffrey Kushan, Sidley Austin

Deanne Maynard, Morrison & Foerster

Sanya Sukduang, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Matthew Wolf, Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer

 

General Patent Litigator of the Year – Illinois

James Hurst, Kirkland & Ellis

George Lombardi, Winston & Strawn

Richard McCaulley, Ropes & Gray

Sandip Patel, Marshall Gerstein & Borun

David Pritikin, Sidley Austin

 

General Patent Litigator of the Year - New England

Eric Marandett, Choate Hall & Stewart

Lisa Pirozzolo, WilmerHale

Emily Whelan, WilmerHale

Daryl Wiesen, Goodwin Procter

 

General Patent Litigator of the Year - New York

Jim Badke, Sidley Austin

Sona De, Sidley Austin

Nicholas Groombridge, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Robert Gunther, WilmerHale

Jane Love, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Elizabeth Weiswasser, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Bruce Wexler, Paul Hastings

 

General Patent Litigation Firm of the Year

Fish & Richardson

Goodwin Procter

Irell & Manella

Jones Day

Morrison & Foerster

Sidley Austin

Williams & Connolly

WilmerHale

 

Patent Strategy & Management Attorney of the Year – California

Anthony Insogna, Jones Day

Salima Merani, Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Judy Mohr, McDermott Will & Emery

Catherine Polizzi, Morrison & Foerster

Michael Shuster, Fenwick & West

 

Patent Strategy & Management Attorney of the Year - District of Columbia

Courtenay Brinckerhoff, Foley & Lardner

Jorge Goldstein, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Thomas Irving, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Gaby Longsworth, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

David Marsh, Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer

Suzannah Sundby, Canady + Lortz

 

Patent Strategy & Management Attorney of the Year – Massachusetts

David Dykeman, Greenberg Traurig

Todd Garcia, Fish & Richardson

Ed Gates, Wolf Greenfield & Sacks

Brenda Jarrell, Choate Hall & Stewart

Leslie McDonell, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

 

Patent Strategy & Management Attorney of the Year – Midwest

Steven Goldstein, Frost Brown Todd

John Kilyk, Leydig Voit & Mayer

Katherine L. Neville, Marshall Gerstein & Borun

Li-Hsien Rin-Laures, RinLaures 

 

Patent Strategy & Management Attorney of the Year - New York

Ivor Elrifi, Cooley

Benjamin Hsing, BakerHostetler

Alicia Russo, Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto

Ha Kung Wong, Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto

 

Patent Strategy and Management Firm of the Year

Choate Hall & Stewart

Cooley

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Marshall Gerstein & Borun

McDermott Will & Emery

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Wolf Greenfield & Sacks

 

Post Grant Proceedings Attorney of the Year

Erika Arner, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Eldora Ellison, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Naveen Modi, Paul Hastings

David Pritikin, Sidley Austin

Chad Shear, Fish & Richardson

Dorothy Whelan, Fish & Richardson

 

Intellectual Property Firm of the Year

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Goodwin Procter

Jones Day

Marshall Gerstein & Borun

Sidley Austin

WilmerHale

 

Inter-Partes Review Firm of the Year

Cooley

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Paul Hastings

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

 

Intellectual Property Firm to Watch

Bookoff McAndrews

McNeill Baur

Merchant & Gould

RinLaures

 

Intellectual Property In-house Team of the Year

Gilead Sciences

GlaxoSmithKline

Johnson & Johnson

Masimo

Merck

Regeneron

Sandoz

Sanofi

 

Canada

 

Canadian Product Liability Attorney of the Year

Jill Lawrie, Blake Cassels & Graydon

Peter Pliszka, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Sylvie Rodrigue, Torys

Mary Thomson, Gowling WLG

 

Canadian Product Liability Firm of the Year

Blake Cassels & Graydon

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Gowling WLG

Torys

 

Canadian In-House Team of the Year

Bayer

Bristol Myers Squibb

Eli Lilly

Johnson & Johnson

Novartis

Roche Laboratories

Takeda

Zimmer

 

Canadian Life Cycle Firm of the Year

Blake Cassels & Graydon

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Gowling WLG

Norton Rose Fulbright

Torys

 

Canadian Patent Litigation Attorney of the Year

David Aitken, Aitken Klee

Ron Dimock, DLA Piper

Gunars Gaikis, Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Steven Mason, McCarthy Tétrault

Andrew Skodyn, Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith

Christopher Van Barr, Gowling WLG

 

Canadian Patent Contentious Firm of the Year

Aitken Klee

Belmore Neidrauer

DLA Piper

Goodmans

Gowling WLG

Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith

McCarthy Tétrault

Torys

 

Canadian Patent Non-Contentious Attorney of the Year 

Julie Desrosiers, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Micheline Gravelle, Bereskin & Parr

Eileen McMahon, Torys

Anthony Prenol, Blake Cassels & Graydon

Sangeetha Punniyamoorthy, DLA Piper

Jay Zakaïb, Gowling WLG

 

Canadian Patent Non-Contentious Firm of the Year 

Bereskin & Parr

Blake Cassels & Graydon

DLA Piper

Gowling WLG


Canadian Rising Star

Melanie Baird, Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith

Sangeetha Punniyamoorthy, DLA Piper

Steve Tanner, McCarthy Tetrault

 

US Intellectual Property Rising Star

Bryan C Diner, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garret & Dunner

Martina Hufnal, Fish & Richardson

Alicia Russo, Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto

Ha Kung Wong, Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto

 

US Non-IP Rising Star

Allison Brown, Weil Gotschal & Manges

Jason Mendro, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Kim Dunne, Sidley Austin

Leigh Oliver, Hogan Lovells

 

US Regulatory Rising Star

Joshua Soven, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Michael Heyl, Hogan Lovells

Nancy Stade, Sidley Austin

Preeya Pinto, King & Spalding

 

US Transactional Rising Star

Aaron Gardner, Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer

Cynthia Mazareas, WilmerHale

Kristopher Brown, Dechert

Monica Kolinsky, Wiggin & Dana

Pran Jha, Sidley Austin